Back to Government Page

1876 Audrain County Officers

OFFICIAL

Congressman A. H. Buckner, Mexico

Circuit Judge G. Porter, Clarksville

State Senator D. H. McIntyre, Mexico

COUNTY OFFICERS

Representative

County Court Judges   

  • {J. E. Ross

  • {A. J. Douglass

  • {U. H. Owings

Judge of Probate S. M. Edwards.

County Court Clerk B. L. Locke.

Circuit Court Clerk Jas. Carroll.

Prosecuting Attorney John M. Gordon.

Recorder of Deeds John Gregg.

Sheriff John J. Steel?.

County Collector B. R. Cauthorn.

County Treasurer T. J. Marshall.

County Assessor T. T. Torreyson.

County Surveyor Thos. W. Carter.

Public Administrator D. E. Shea.

School Superintendent John P. Gass.

Coroner J. R. Gililland.

TOWNSHIP OFFICES

Justice of the Peace Jos. Lupton,

SALT RIVER TOWNSHIP

Justices of the Peace   

  • {Enoch Hooten,

  • {G. P. Burhop,

Constable John N. Roseberry

SALING TOWNSHIP

Justices of the Peace   

  • {Wm. J. Toalson,

  • {G. W. Holloway,

Constable T. A. Crank.

WILSON TOWNSHIP

Justices of the Peace   

  • {M. Blytne,

  • {Thos. C. Hudson,

  • {John Q. Pool.

Constable M. Pool.

PRAIRIE TOWNSHIP

Justices of the Peace

  • {John Strahan,

  • {Kendall, William

  • { J. Bruton

Constable == C. Judy.

CUIVRE TOWNSHIP

Justices of the Peace

  • {J. M. Beshears,

  • {J. C. Moore,

  • {A. G. Fugate,

  • {Steven J. Hayden.

Contable Alfred Mills.

LOUTRE TOWNSHIP

Justice of the Peace W. W. Tapscott.

Contable T. W. Hanes.

LINN TOWNSHIP

Justices of the Peace   {R. H. Peery,

{B. F. Canterberry.

Constable Joel Prewett.

OFFICERS OF MEXICO

Mayor R. H. Fowler.

Recorder A. B. Daniel.

Clerk A. B. Daniel.

Attorney J. McD. Trimble

Treasurer S. M. Locke

Marshal and Collector Warner Potts.

Assessor D. E. Shea.

Street Commissioner W. J. Robinson.

City Weigher J. F. Llewellyn. 

Council 1st ward, S. W. Bickley; 2d ward, D. N. Evans; 3d ward, A. C. Barnes, 4th ward, H. W. VanGalder; 5th ward, Riley Ewing; 6th ward, J. D. Tucker. 

BOARD OF EDUCATION

C. T. Quisenberry, Jno. J. Steele, Jas. Pasqueth, J. D. Morris, J. D. Tucker and L. C. Swerer.

President of the Board J. D. Tucker.

Secretary of the Board L. C. Swerer,

Treasurer of the Board Jas. Pasqueth.

MARTINSBURG DIRECTORY

Mayor H. T. Clifton

Clerk J. S. Muster

Treasurer T. W. Hanes

Marshal C. B. Clark

Council Thomas Henson, T. W. Hanes, J. S. Muster, H. T. Clifton, Leroy Wilson.

BOARD OF EDUCATION

W. H. Martin, President; P. H. Gantt, Secretary; B. E. Carver, Treasurer; J. S. Muster, J. W. Crigler, Dr. S. M. Dodson.